All Rights Reserved
AccessEcon LLC 2006, 2008.
Powered by MinhViet JSC
ralph lauren polo

Current Program Without Links to Submitted Papers
Day: 11/3/2011

13:00 - 14:00   Registration
Atrium, 2nd floor
 
14:15 - 16:00
Parallel Session 1
Strategy-Proof Allocation of Indivisible GoodsAnfiteatro 1, 4th floor
Flip Klijn : Session Chairman
Paula Jaramillo (Universidad de los Andes, Bogota, Colombia)
Cagatay Kayi (Universidad del Rosario, Bogota, Colombia)
Flip Klijn (Institute for Economic Analysis (CSIC), Spain)
Asymmetrically fair rules for an indivisible good problem with a budget constraint
Olivier Bochet (University of Bern)
Egalitarianism under Earmark Constraints
Tommy Andersson (Department of Economics, Lund University)
A general strategy-proof mechanism for markets with exogenous price restrictions
Industrial Organization IAnfiteatro 3, 4th floor
Paulo Brito : Session Chairman
Shin Kishimoto (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Stable bargaining outcomes in patent licensing: a cooperative game approach without side payments
Paulo Brito (UECE)
Bipasa Datta (University of York)
Huw Dixon (University of Cardiff)
The evolution of mixed conjectures in the rent-extraction game
A Macro Evidence of Sporting Culture
Yumiko Noda-baba (Aoyama University)
E-commerce is Harmful to R&D with Endogenous Spillover Effect
Dynamic GamesAnfiteatro 4, 4th floor
Marco Alderighi : Session Chairman
Carlos Alós-ferrer (University of Konstanz)
Johannes Kern (University of Konstanz)
Repeated games in continuous time as extensive-form games
Rene Levinsky (Max Planck Institute of Economics, Jena, Germany)
Abraham Neyman (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
Miroslav Zeleny (Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University)
Should I remember more than you? -- On the best response to factor-based strategies --
Marco Alderighi (University Valle d'Aosta)
Claudio Piga (Loughborough University)
Selection, Heterogeneity and Entry in Professional Markets
16:00 - 16:15   Coffee Break
Atrium, 2nd floor
 
16:15 - 17:15    On party representation with district elections: Bi-apportionments, Gabrielle Demange
Auditório CGD, 2nd floor
17:15 - 19:20
Parallel Session II
Games with Product DifferentiationAnfiteatro 1, 4th floor
João Correia-da-silva : Session Chairman
Mariya Teteryatnikova (University of Vienna)
Maarten Janssen (University of Vienna)
Santanu Roy (Southern Methodist University)
Horizontal product differentiation: disclosure and competition.
João Correia-da-silva (CEF.UP and Faculdade de Economia, Universidade do Porto)
António Brandão (CEF.UP and Faculdade de Economia, Universidade do Porto)
Joana Pinho (CEF.UP and Faculdade de Economia, Universidade do Porto)
Spatial competition between shopping centers
A Macro Evidence of Sporting Culture
Pierre Fleckinger (University of Paris 1)
Beatrice Roussillon (Universite de Grenoble, GAEL)
Paul Schweinzer (University of York)
Endogenous expert advice through labelling contests for credence goods
Evolutionary Game TheoryAnfiteatro 3, 4th floor
Andre Rocha : Session Chairman
Fei Shi (University of Konstanz)
Social planners and local conventions
Daniele Cassese (University of Siena)
Dynamic corruption: an evolutionary approach.
Andre Rocha (University of Leicester)
Annick Laruelle (Universidad del País Vasco and Ikerbasque)
Peio Zuazo (Universidad del País Vasco)
Replicator Dynamics and Evolutionary Stable Strategies in Heterogeneous Games
Michael Rapp (Australian National University)
Instability of informed coordination
Topics in Microeconomics Anfiteatro 4, 4th floor
Frank Page : Session Chairman
Pascal Billand (GATE Lyon Saint-Etienne)
Christophe Bravard (GATE Lyon Saint-Etienne)
Sudipta Sarangi (Department of Economics, Louisiana State University)
Myrna Wooders (Department of Economic, Vanderbilt University)
Collaborative Oligopoly in Price Competition
Frank Page (Indiana University)
Joana Resende (FEPUniversity of Porto and CEF.UP)
New Properties of Nash Correspondences: Externalities, Nonconvexities, and Fixed Points
A Macro Evidence of Sporting Culture
Nizar Allouch (Queen Mary, University of London)
On the Private Provision of Public Goods on Networks
19:30 - 20:00   Welcome Cocktail
Old Library, 4th floor
 
Day: 11/4/2011

9:00 - 10:45
Parallel Session III
Implementation TheoryRoom Millennium BCP, 3rd floor
Nenad Kos (Bocconi University)
Matthias Messner (Bocconi University)
Extremal Incentive Compatible Transfers
Juan carlos Carbajal (School of Economics, University of Queensland)
Jeffrey Ely (Northwestern University)
Mechanism design without revenue equivalence
Jacob Goeree (University of Zurich)
Alexey Kushnir (University of Zurich)
On the equivalence of Bayesian and dominant strategy Implementation in a general class of social choice problems
BargainingAnfiteatro 3, 4th floor
Bram Driesen : Session Chairman
Shigeo Muto (Tokyo Inst. of Technology)
Shin Kishimoto (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Fee versus royalty policy in licensing through bargaining: an application of the Nash bargaining solution
Andreas Nohn (Public Choice Research Centre, Turku, Finland)
Coalitional bargaining with markovian proposers
Bram Driesen (Heidelberg University)
Proportional concessions and the leximin solution
Noncooperative GamesAnfiteatro 4, 4th floor
Andreas Hefti : Session Chairman
Rodrigo Harrison (Instituto de Economía. PUC)
Pedro Jara-moroni (Departamento de Economía USACH)
Strongly Rational Equilibrium in a Global Game with Strategic Substitutes
Yosef Rinott (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Marco Scarsini (LUISS)
Yaming Yu (University of California, Irvine)
A Stochastic Version of Colonel Blotto Game
Andreas Hefti (University of Zurich, Department of Economics)
On uniqueness and stability of symmetric equilibria in differentiable symmetric games
10:45 - 11:15   Coffee Break
Atrium, 2nd floor
 
11:15 - 13:00
Parallel Session IV
Topics in TaxationRoom Millennium BCP, 3rd floor
John A Weymark : Session Chairman
Paul Schweinzer (University of York)
Thomas Giebe (Humboldt University of Berlin)
Consuming your way to efficiency
Pierre Boyer (University of Mannheim)
Felix Bierbrauer (MPI Bonn)
Political competition and Mirrleesian income taxation: A first pass
Craig Brett (Mt. Allison University)
John A. Weymark (Vanderbilt University)
Citizen-candidates and voting over nonlinear income tax schedules in a Mirrleesian economy
Decision Theory and Social ChoiceAnfiteatro 3, 4th floor
Andriy Zapechelnyuk : Session Chairman
Inkee Jang (Seoul National University)
Egalitarianism in the theory of justice
Leandro Almeida (Universidade do Minho)
José Cruz (Universidade do Minho)
Helena Ferreira (LIAAD-INESC Porto LA, Universidade do Porto)
Alberto Pinto (Universidade do Porto)
Bayesian-Nash equilibria in theory of planned behavior
Andriy Zapechelnyuk (Queen Mary, University of London)
Eliciting information from a committee
Dynamics and GamesAnfiteatro 4, 4th floor
Alberto Pinto : Session Chairman
Alberto Pinto (University of Porto)
Abdelrahim Mousa (University of Porto)
Mohammad Mousa (Birzeit University)
Rasha Samarah (Birzeit University)
Tilings and Bussola for Making Decisions
Telmo Parreira (University of Minho)
Alberto Pinto (University of Porto)
The Hotelling town
Abdelrahim Mousa (University of Porto)
Marta Faias (Universidade Nova de Lisboa)
Alberto Pinto (University of Porto)
Resort pricing and bankruptcy
13:00 - 14:30   Lunch
Atrium, 2nd floor
 
14:30 - 16:35
Parallel Session V
Industrial Organization IIRoom Millennium BCP, 3rd floor
Joao Montez : Session Chairman
David T. Henriques (NYU-Stern; NOVA-SBE)
Can Access Price Indexation Promote Efficient Investment in Next Generation Networks?
Joao Montez (London Business School)
Buybacks and opportunism in vertical contracting
A Macro Evidence of Sporting Culture
Igor Mouraviev (Higher School of Economics and ICEF)
Upfront payment, renegotiation and (mis)coordination in multilateral vertical contracting
Games and ExperimentsAnfiteatro 3, 4th floor
Indrajit Ray : Session Chairman
Alexander K. Wagner (Department of Economics, University of Konstanz)
Chloe Le coq (Stockholm School of Economics and SITE)
James Tremewan (Toulouse School of Economics and SITE)
Social preferences and bounded rationality in the centipede game
Marc Vorsatz (FEDEA)
Flip Klijn (IEA - CSIC)
Joana pais Pais (ISEG/Technical University of Lisbon and UECE)
Preference intensities and risk aversion in school choice: A laboratory experiment
John Bone (University of York)
Michalis Drouvelis (University of Birmingham)
Indrajit Ray (University of Birmingham)
Avoiding Coordination-Failure using Correlation Devices: Experimental Evidences
Ðura Georg Granić (University of Konstanz, Germany)
Experimental evidence on condorcet-efficiency and startegic voting: plurality vs approval voting
Games of Asymmetric InformationAnfiteatro 4, 4th floor
Sergei Severinov : Session Chairman
Irina Kirysheva (European University Institute)
Assymetric information and intermediation
Sergei Severinov (UBC)
Rossella Argenziano (University of Essex)
Francesco Squintani (University of Warwick)
Strategic information acquisition
A Macro Evidence of Sporting Culture
Theodoros Diasakos (Collegio Carlo Alberto)
Efficient nash equilibrium under adverse selection
Applications: Mechanism Design and NetworksRoom IAPMEI, 3rd floor
Manuel Munoz-herrera : Session Chairman
Tiberiu Dragu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Xiaochen Fan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Designing Checks and Balances
Stuart McDonald (University of Queensland)
Mohamad Alghamdi (King Saud University)
The effect of connectivity, proximity and market structure on R&D networks
Manuel Munoz-herrera (University of Groningen)
Productive Exchange Network Games
Jose pedro Fique (Department of Economics of University of Porto, Portugal)
Endogenous Response to the Interbank Loan 'Network Tax': Stability and Efficiency
16:35 - 17:00   Coffee Break
Atrium, 2nd floor
 
17:00 - 18:00    Robust predictions in games with incomplete information, Stephen Morris
Auditório CGD, 2nd floor
18:05 - 19:50
Parallel Session VI
Incentives and MechanismsAuditório III, 2nd floor
Youngsub Chun : Session Chairman
Alexander Reffgen (Department of Economics, Lund university)
Strategy-proof social choice on multiple single-peaked domains and preferences for parties
Alfredo Di tillio (Bocconi University)
Nenad Kos (Bocconi University)
Matthias Messner (Bocconi University)
The Design of Ambiguous Mechanisms
Youngsub Chun (Seoul National University)
Manipushpak Mitra (Indian Statistical Institute)
Suresh Mutuswami (University of leicester)
No-envy, egalitarian equivalence, and strategyproofness in queueing problems
AuctionsAnfiteatro 1, 4th floor
Barkan Celal Güran (İstanbul Technical University Phd Student (Tubitak Scholarship))
Oktay Tas (Istambul Technical University)
Aysun Guran (Dogus University)
Determination Of The Optimal Strategy In First Prize Private Value Auctions: A Theoretical And Experimental Approach
Tobias Bruenner (Goethe University Frankfurt)
Competition and the incentives to acquire a toehold in two-stage takeover contests
A Macro Evidence of Sporting Culture
Andrea Gallice (University of Torino and Collegio Carlo Alberto)
Price reveal auctions on the Internet
Cooperative GamesAuditório II, 2nd floor
Christian Trudeau : Session Chairman
Dinko Dimitrov (Saarland University, Germany)
Shao chin Sung (Aoyama Gakuin University, Japan)
Size monotonicity and stability of the core in hedonic games
Christian Trudeau (University of Windsor)
Characterizations of the cycle-complete and folk solutions for minimum cost spanning tree problems
A Macro Evidence of Sporting Culture
Helga Habis (Institute of Economics, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
P. jean-jacques Herings (Maastricht University)
Transferable Utility Games with Uncertainty
20:00 -    Conference Dinner
Restaurant Clube dos Jornalistas, Rua das Trinas 129
 
Day: 11/5/2011

9:30 - 11:35
Parallel Session VII
Topics on Economies with Asymmetric InformationRoom Delta, 3rd floor
Carlos Hervés-beloso : Session Chairman
Emma Moreno (University of Salamanca)
Information Sharing Rules and the Veto Mechanism
Marta Faias (Universidade Nova de Lisboa)
Endogenous bourse structures
Carlos Hervés (Universidade de Vigo)
Information and sigma-algebras: a definition
Sebastian Cea (Universidad de Chile)
Endogenous differential information in financial markets
General Equilibrium and Games with Asymmetric InformationAuditório III, 2nd floor
Elena Iñarra (University of the Basque Country)
Annick Laruelle (University of the Basque Country and Ikerbasque)
Peio Zuazo (University of the Basque Country)
Players' beliefs and discriminative games
Sofia B.S.D. Castro (FEP and CMUP - University of Porto)
Sami Dakhlia (ESCE - Paris)
Peter B. Gothen (CMUP and FCUP - University of Porto)
From singularity theory to finiteness of Walrasian equilibria
Marco Licalzi (Università Ca' Foscari Venezia)
Andrea Collevecchio (Università Ca' Foscari Venezia)
The probability of nontrivial common knowledge
Olga Gorelkina (Max Planck Institute, Bonn)
A non equilibrium approach to games of incomplete information
International Trade Anfiteatro 3, 4th floor
Nicholas Joseph Lazarou Mr (University of Southampton)
A non-iceberg approach to endogenous hub formation, with evidence from international trade.
A. kerem Cosar (U. Chicago Booth)
Paul Grieco (PennState)
Felix Tintelnot (PennState)
Borders, Geography,and Oligopoly: Evidence from the Wind Turbine Industry
A Macro Evidence of Sporting Culture
Costas Hadjiyiannis (University of Cyprus)
Doruk Iris (Universidade Nova de Lisboa)
Chrysostomos Tabakis (Universidade Nova de Lisboa)
Multilateral Tariff Cooperation under Fairness and Reciprocity
MatchingRoom Edifer, 2nd floor
Lars Ehlers : Session Chairman
Tsuyoshi Adachi (Waseda University)
A natural mechanism in scholarship assignment problems when jurors have favorites
Carmelo Rodriguez-alvarez (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
Antonio Nicolò (University of Padua)
Age-based preferences: Incorporating compatible pairs into paired kidney exchange
Lars Ehlers (Universite de Montreal)
Allocation via Deferred-Acceptance under Responsive Priorities
11:35 - 12:00   Coffee Break
Atrium, 2nd floor
 
12:00 - 13:00    Sequential equilibria of multi-stage games with infinite sets of types and actions, Philip Reny
Auditório CGD, 2nd floor