|
Day: 6/1/2011 |
|
PET11 Bloomington Program
|
3:00 PM - 8:00 PM Registration |
|
|
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Welcome Reception |
| Tudor Room, Indiana Memorial Union |
|
|
Day: 6/2/2011 |
|
First Day of the Conference
|
8:00 AM - 12:45 PM Registration |
|
|
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Coffee |
|
|
9:00 AM - 10:15 AM |
| Welcome and Plenary Session 1 |
|
| Elinor Ostrom Plenary Session | | Whittenberger |
|
| Cuong Van Le : Session Chairman |
|
| Elinor Ostrom (Indiana University) |
|
| Protecting Institutional Diversity |
|
10:15 AM - 10:30 AM Coffee |
|
|
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM |
|
|
| Iryna Topolyan : Session Chairman |
|
| Marcus Berliant (Washington University in St. Louis) |
|
| Chia-ming Yu (Washington University in St. Louis) |
|
|
| Tuomas Kosonen (Government institute for economic research) |
|
|
| Iryna Topolyan (University of Cincinnati) |
|
|
|
| Iryna Topolyan : Session Chairman |
|
| Marcus Berliant (Washington University in St. Louis) |
|
| Chia-ming Yu (Washington University in St. Louis) |
|
|
| Tuomas Kosonen (Government institute for economic research) |
|
|
| Iryna Topolyan (University of Cincinnati) |
|
|
| Income Taxation and Stability | | Maple |
|
| Shu-hua Chen (National Taipei University) |
|
| Jang-ting Guo (University of California, Riverside) |
|
|
| Mohanad Ismael (University of Evry Val D'Essonne) |
|
|
| Teresa Lloyd-braga (Católica Lisbon School of Business and Economics) |
|
| Unemployment, capital income taxation and (in)determinacy |
|
|
| Marcel Gerard : Session Chairman |
|
| Hiroki Tanaka (Faculty of Policy Studies, Doshisha University) |
|
| Masahiro Hidaka (Faculty of Economic, Osaka-gakuin University) |
|
|
| David Robert Agrawal (University of Michigan) |
|
|
| Marcel Gerard (Université catholique de Louvain, FUCaM and CESifo) |
|
| Savina Princen (Louvain School of Management, Université catholique de Louvain and ICM) |
|
|
| Voting and Evidence | | Persimmon |
|
| Marco Faravelli : Session Chairman |
|
|
|
| Gergely Ujhelyi (University of Houston) |
|
|
| Marco Faravelli (University of Queensland) |
|
| Randall Walsh (University of Pittsburgh) |
|
|
| Information, Democracy and Lobbying | | Sassafras |
|
| Guillaume F Roger (The University of New South Wales) |
|
|
| Gustavo Torrens (Washington University in St. Louis) |
|
| Sebastian Galiani (Washington University in St. Louis) |
|
|
| Christopher J. Ellis (University of Oregon) |
|
| Thomas Groll (University of Oregon) |
|
| Is commercial lobbying desirable? |
|
| Noncooperative Games | | Redbud |
|
| Yann Bramoulle : Session Chairman |
|
| Filippo Pavesi (university of milan-bicocca) |
|
| Massimo Scotti (university of technology sydney) |
|
|
| Brian Roberson (Purdue University) |
|
| Party competition with privately informed citizen candidates |
|
| Yann Bramoulle (University of Laval) |
|
| Sanjeev Goyal (Cambridge University) |
|
|
| Education Economics | | State Room East |
|
| John P. Conley (Vanderbilt University) |
|
| Mario J Crucini (Vanderbilt University) |
|
| Robert Driskill (Vanderbilt University) |
|
| Ali Sina Onder (Uppsala Universitet) |
|
|
| Hugh Macartney (University of Toronto) |
|
|
| Simone Bertoli (Robert Schuman Centre, European University Institute) |
|
| Herbert Bruecker (Institute for Employment Research) |
|
|
| International Economics | | State Room West |
|
| Amrita Dhillon : Session Chairman |
|
| Celeste Amorim Varum (University of Aveiro and GOVCOOP) |
|
| Miguel Matos Torres (University of Aveiro and GOVCOOP) |
|
|
| James Lake (Johns Hopkins University) |
|
|
| Amrita Dhillon (University of Warwick) |
|
| Sovereign debt default and the impact of creditors composition (with L Zhang) |
|
|
| Florian Buck : Session Chairman |
|
|
| Food safety and nutritional quality – Public intervention |
|
| Ridwan D. Rusli (University of Luxembourg) |
|
|
| Florian Buck (University of Munich) |
|
|
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch |
|
|
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM |
|
| Social Networks II | | Dogwood |
|
| Angelo Mele (Dept of Economics - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) |
|
|
| Matthew O Jackson (Stanford University) |
|
| Rodríguez barraquer Tomás (Stanford University) |
|
| Xu Tan (Stanford University) |
|
|
| Gareth Myles (University of Exeter) |
|
| Nigar Hashimzade (The University of Reading) |
|
| Frank Page (Indiana University) |
|
| Matthew Rablen (Brunel University) |
|
| An Endogenous Social Network Analysis of Tax Evasion |
|
|
| Public Goods and Games | | Oak |
|
| João Filipe (NOVA School of Business and Economics) |
|
|
| Hanjoon M Jung (The Institute of Economics, Academia Sinica) |
|
|
| Miguel A. Sanchez villalba (University of Alicante) |
|
| Silvia Martinez gorricho (University of Alicante) |
|
|
|
| Rafael Lopez-monti : Session Chairman |
|
| Takero Doi (Keio University) |
|
|
| Hubert Kempf (Banque de France and Paris School of Economics) |
|
| Eric Mengus (Toulouse School of Economics) |
|
| Bank risk-taking and deposit insurance: the commitment issue. |
|
| Rafael Lopez-monti (Department of Economics, Arizona State University) |
|
|
| Political Competition | | Walnut |
|
| Pierre Boyer : Session Chairman |
|
| Emanuel Hansen (Bonn Graduate School of Economics) |
|
| Andreas Grunewald (Bonn Graduate Schoof of Economics) |
|
| Poenitzsch Gert (Bonn Graduate School of Economics) |
|
|
|
| Pierre Boyer (University of Mannheim) |
|
| Felix Bierbrauer (MPI Bonn) |
|
|
| Voting and Political Economy | | Persimmon |
|
| Philipp Denter (University of California, Irvine, and University of St.Gallen) |
|
| Dana Sisak (UC Berkeley and University of St. Gallen) |
|
|
|
|
| Emanuele Bracco (Lancaster University) |
|
| Francesco Porcelli (University of warwick) |
|
| Michela Redoano coppede (University of Warwick) |
|
| Incumbent effects and partisan alignment in local elections: a regression discontinuity analysis using Italian data |
|
| Mechanism Design: Egalitarian Behavior | | Sassafras |
|
| Youngsub Chun : Session Chairman |
|
| Karol Szwagrzak (University of Rochester) |
|
| The replacement principle and the egalitarian rule |
|
| Sourav Bhattacharya (University of Pittsburgh) |
|
| Joyee Deb (New York University) |
|
| Tapas Kundu (University of Oslo) |
|
|
| Youngsub Chun (Seoul National University) |
|
| Manipushpak Mitra (Indian Statistical Institute) |
|
| Suresh Mutuswami (University of Leivester) |
|
| No-envy, egalitarian equivalence and strategyproofness in queueing problems |
|
| Education and Competition | | Redbud |
|
| Sebastian Findeisen : Session Chairman |
|
| Bertrand Verheyden (CEPS/INSTEAD) |
|
| Matthieu Delpierre (University of Louvain) |
|
|
| Tommaso Agasisti (Politecnico di Milano (Italy), Department of Management, Economics and Industrial Engineering) |
|
|
| Sebastian Findeisen (Zurich, Yale) |
|
|
| General Equilibrium Finance and Taxes | | State Room East |
|
| Jean-Marc Bonnisseau : Session Chairman |
|
| Cuong Le van (CNRS, Exeter University, Paris School of Economics, VCREME) |
|
| Yiannis Vailakis (Exeter University Business School Department of Economics) |
|
| Financial Market With Secured Lending |
|
|
|
| Jean-marc Bonnisseau (Paris School of Economics and Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne) |
|
| Lalaina Rakotonindrainy (Paris School of Economics, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne) |
|
| Existence of equilibrium in overlapping generation model with increasing returns in production |
|
| Fiscal Competition | | State Room West |
|
| David Wildasin : Session Chairman |
|
| Marie-laure Breuillé (INRA - CESAER) |
|
| Pascale Duran-vigneron (University of Exeter Business School) |
|
| Anne-laure Samson (LEDA-LEGOS, Université Paris Dauphine) |
|
|
| Michael Stimmelmayr (CES, University of Munich and CESifo) |
|
| Marko Koethenbuerger (University of Copenhagen and CESifo) |
|
|
| David Wildasin (Martin School of Public Policy, Univ. of Kentucky) |
|
|
| Electric Fish and IO | | Hoosier |
|
| Sebastien Rouillon (University of Bordeaux 4) |
|
|
| Steffen Burchhardt (Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg) |
|
| Christoph Starke (Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg) |
|
|
| Ayse Mumcu (Bogazici University) |
|
| Serhan Ogur (PJM Interconnection) |
|
| Unal Zenginobuz (Bogazici University) |
|
|
3:00 PM - 3:15 PM Coffee |
|
|
3:15 PM - 4:45 PM |
|
| Games and Networks | | Dogwood |
|
| Nizar Allouch : Session Chairman |
|
| Mehtap Isik (Bogazici University) |
|
| Unal Zenginobuz (Bogazici University) |
|
|
| Antoine Loeper (Northwestern University) |
|
|
| Nizar Allouch (Queen Mary, University of London) |
|
| NTU Market games with many palyers |
|
| Public Goods and Fiscal Competition | | Oak |
|
| Nicolas Gravel (Université de la Méditerranée, IDEP-GREQAM) |
|
| Rémy Oddou (University of the Mediterranean, IDEP-GREQAM) |
|
| The segregative properties of endogenous jurisdiction formation with a land market |
|
| Ali Sina Onder (Uppsala Universitet) |
|
|
| Francis Bloch (Ecole Polytechnique) |
|
| Unal Zenginobuz (Bogazici Universitesi) |
|
| Oates' Decentralization Theorem with Mobility |
|
|
| Baruch Gliksberg : Session Chairman |
|
| C. emre Alper (International Monetary Fund) |
|
| Lorenzo Forni (Inetrnational Monetary Fund) |
|
|
| Tsz-nga Wong (Washington University in St Louis) |
|
|
| Baruch Gliksberg (Department of Economics, Haifa University) |
|
|
|
| Sajal Lahiri : Session Chairman |
|
| Clément Carbonnier (University of Cergy-Pontoise - THEMA) |
|
|
| Volker Meier (University of Munich, Ifo) |
|
| Helmut Rainer (University of Munich) |
|
|
| Sajal Lahiri (Southern Illinois University at Carbondale) |
|
| Michael S. Michael (University of Cyprus) |
|
| Panos Hatzipanayotou (Athens University of Economics and Business) |
|
|
| Democracy and Mechanisms | | Persimmon |
|
| Bernardo Moreno : Session Chairman |
|
| Daisuke Hirata (Harvard University) |
|
|
| Brishti Guha (Singapore Management University) |
|
| Ashok Sanjay Guha (Jawaharlal Nehru University) |
|
|
| Bernardo Moreno (Universidad de Malaga) |
|
| Approval voting on a separable and neutral domain |
|
| Environmental Economics: Growth, Resources, and Population | | Sassafras |
|
| Thomas Sterner : Session Chairman |
|
| Guillaume Commenge (Paris School of Economics - University of Paris Panthéon Sorbonne) |
|
|
| Tapan Mitra (Cornell University) |
|
| Santanu Roy (Southern Methodist University) |
|
|
| Thomas Sterner (Dep of Economics) |
|
| Magnus Hennlock (Economics) |
|
|
| Education: Funding and Taxation | | Redbud |
|
| Justin Ross : Session Chairman |
|
| Yang Tang (Washington University in St.Louis) |
|
|
|
| Justin Ross (Indiana University) |
|
| School District Income Taxes: New Revenue or a Property Tax Substitute? |
|
| General Equilibrium Trade, Taxes and Distortion | | State Room East |
|
| Ali Khan : Session Chairman |
|
| Leonor Modesto (Catolica-Lisbon, School of Business and Economics) |
|
| Teresa Lloyd-braga (Catolica-Lisbon, School of Business and Economics) |
|
| Can taxes stabilize the economy in the presence of consumption externalities? |
|
| Jean-pierre Drugeon (Cnrs-Ces) |
|
|
| Ali Khan (Johns Hopkins University) |
|
|
| International Communism and Long-Term Care | | State Room West |
|
| Kerstin Roeder : Session Chairman |
|
| Alireza Naghavi (University of Bologna) |
|
| Alexander Mihailov (University of Reading) |
|
| Etienne Farvaque (Universite de Lille 1) |
|
|
| Wolfgang Habla (University of Munich) |
|
| Ralph Winkler (Oeschger Centre for Climate Change Research and Department of Economics, University of Bern) |
|
|
| Kerstin Roeder (University of Augsburg) |
|
| Robert Nuscheler (University of Augsburg) |
|
|
| Wages in Transition Economies | | Hoosier |
|
| Kathryn H. Anderson : Session Chairman |
|
| Nurgul Ukueva (Old Dominion University) |
|
| Charles Becker (Duke University) |
|
| “Private Transfers and International Remittances in Kyrgyzstan's Post Transition Environment: Results from a New Household Panel Dataset” |
|
| Mieke Meurs (American University) |
|
| Vanya Slavchevska (American University) |
|
| Rural Women's Unpaid Work in Tajikistan: Links to Anti-Poverty Policies |
|
| Kathryn H. Anderson (Vanderbilt University) |
|
| Bakhrom Mirkasimov (German Institute for Economic Research (DIW)) |
|
|
4:45 PM - 5:00 PM Coffee |
|
|
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM |
|
| Daron Acemoglu Plenary Session | | Whittenberger |
|
| Frank Page : Session Chairman |
|
| Daron Acemoglu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) |
|
| Georgy Egorov (Northwestern University) |
|
| Konstantin Sonin (New Economic School) |
|
|
6:15 PM - 7:45 PM Reception |
| Neal Marshall Black Culture Center |
|
|
Day: 6/3/2011 |
|
Second Day of Conference
|
8:00 AM - 12:15 PM Registration |
|
|
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Coffee |
|
|
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM |
|
| Gabrielle Demange Plenary Session | | Whittenberger |
|
|
| Contribution rules in pay-as-you-go Social Security Systems |
|
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Coffee |
|
|
10:15 AM - 11: 45 AM |
|
| Groups, Cities and States | | Maple |
|
| Benteng Zou : Session Chairman |
|
| Sofia Franco (Nova School of Business and Economics) |
|
| Maria Cunha e sá (Nova School of Business and Economics) |
|
|
|
| Oskar Nupia (Universidad de los Andes) |
|
|
| Patrice Pieretti (University of Luxembourg) |
|
| Skerdilajda Zanaj (CREA, University of Luxembourg) |
|
| Benteng Zou (CREA, University of Luxembourg) |
|
|
| Corporate Taxation and Outsourcing | | Walnut |
|
| Christian Bauer : Session Chairman |
|
| Patrice Pieretti (University of Luxembourg) |
|
| Jacques Thisse (CORE, Université Catholique de Louvain) |
|
| Skerdilajda Zanaj (University of Luxembourg) |
|
|
| Christian Bauer (University of Munich) |
|
| Dominika Langenmayr (University of Munich) |
|
|
| Christian Bauer (LMU Munich) |
|
| Ron Davies (School of Economics, University College Dublin) |
|
| Andreas Haufler (LMU Munich) |
|
|
|
| Carlos Eugenio Da Costa : Session Chairman |
|
| Marta Lachowska (Upjohn Institute and Stockholm University) |
|
|
| Jang-ting Guo (University of California, Riverside) |
|
| Alan Krause (University of York) |
|
|
| Carlos E Da costa (Fundacao Getulio Vargas) |
|
| Thiago Pereira (Fundacao Getulio Vargas) |
|
|
|
| Chiu yu Ko (Boston College) |
|
|
| Leandro Arozamena (Universidad Torcuato Di Tella) |
|
| Nicholas Shunda (University of Redlands) |
|
| Federico Weinschelbaum (Universidad de San Andres) |
|
|
| Eun jeong Heo (University of Rochester) |
|
|
| Human Capital Formation: Income Inequality and Growth | | Redbud |
|
| Jean-Marie Viaene : Session Chairman |
|
| Parantap Basu (Durham University) |
|
| Anurag Banerjee (Durham University) |
|
|
| William F Blankenau (Kansas State University) |
|
| Laura Chen (Kansas State University) |
|
| Early childhood education expenditures and the distribution of income |
|
| Jean marie Viaene (Erasmus School of Economics, Erasmus University) |
|
| Itzhak Zilcha (Eitan Berglas School of Economics, Tel Aviv University) |
|
|
| Distribution and Contracts | | State Room East |
|
| Moshe Dror : Session Chairman |
|
| Nichalin Suakkaphong (University of Arizona) |
|
| Moshe Dror (University of Arizona) |
|
| Biform Game: Reflection as a Stochastic Programming Problem |
|
| Federico Perea (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia (Spain)) |
|
| Justo Puerto (Universidad de Sevilla (Spain)) |
|
| Robust railway network design against intentional attacks as a Stackelberg game |
|
| Justo Puerto (Universidad de Sevilla (Spain)) |
|
| Cooperation in multi-supplier distribution chains with stochastic elements |
|
| Political Economy of Debt, Budget and Parties | | State Room West |
|
| Timothy Lambie-hanson (Suffolk University) |
|
| Haldun Evrenk (Suffolk University) |
|
|
| Eckhard Janeba (University of Mannheim) |
|
|
| Nadjeschda Arnold (Center for Economic Studies) |
|
|
| Technology Adoption | | Hoosier |
|
| Hideo Konishi : Session Chairman |
|
| Filomena Garcia (Technical University of Lisbon ISEG and UECE) |
|
| Paolo Colla (Bocconi University) |
|
|
| Jeremy Jay Jackson (North Dakota State University) |
|
| Jason Smith (University of Kentucky) |
|
|
| Anthony Creane (Michigan State University) |
|
| Chiu-yu Ko (Boston College) |
|
| Hideo Konishi (Boston College) |
|
|
11:45 AM - 1:15 PM Lunch |
|
|
1:15 PM - 2:45 PM |
|
| Networks and Production | | Dogwood |
|
| Yan Lu : Session Chairman |
|
| Jose pedro BCP Fique (Department of Economics of University of Porto, Portugal) |
|
|
| Waldemar Karpa (ENSTA-ParisTech) |
|
|
|
| Voluntary Provision of Public Goods | | Oak |
|
| David Arthur Malueg : Session Chairman |
|
| Emma Moreno (University of Salamanca) |
|
| Marta Faias (New University of Lisbon) |
|
| Myrna Wooders (Vanderbilt University) |
|
| A atrategic market game approach for the private provision of public goods |
|
|
| Stefano Barbieri (Tulane University) |
|
| David A. Malueg (University of California, Riverside) |
|
|
| Money, Intergenerational Externalities and Commodity Differentiation | | Maple |
|
| Marta Faias Mateus : Session Chairman |
|
| Nigar Hashimzade (The University of Reading) |
|
|
| Gael Giraud (Paris School of Economics; CNRS ; ESCP-Europe) |
|
| Benjamin Orntangar (University Paris-1, Paris School of Economics) |
|
|
| Marta Faias (New University of Lisbon) |
|
| Emma Moreno (University of Salamanca) |
|
| Mario r Pascoa (universidade nova de lisboa) |
|
| On Values of Markets with Commodity Differentiation |
|
|
| Al Slivinski : Session Chairman |
|
| Maksym A Ivanyna (Michigan State University) |
|
| The culture of corruption, tax evasion, and optimal tax policy |
|
| Antung A Liu (UC San Diego) |
|
|
| Al Slivinski (University of Western Ontario) |
|
| Nathan Sussman (The Hebrew University) |
|
|
| Behavioral Economics and Markets | | Persimmon |
|
| Antonio Miralles : Session Chairman |
|
|
| Prathamesh M Muzumdar (Illinois State University) |
|
| Evaluation of the fall in trend of CPCU aspirants with the effect of economical determinants. |
|
| Antonio Miralles (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona) |
|
|
|
| Dritan Osmani : Session Chairman |
|
| Richard Adam Povey (New College and Wadham College, Oxford University) |
|
|
| Parkash Chander (National University of Singapore) |
|
| Myrna Wooders (Vanderbilt University) |
|
|
| Dritan Osmani (Scientific Researcher) |
|
|
| Health and Fertility | | Redbud |
|
| Charles A.M. De bartolome : Session Chairman |
|
| Gilad Sorek (Department of Economics SUNY at Buffalo) |
|
|
| Lisa Stadler (University of Munich) |
|
| Robert Fenge (University of Rostock) |
|
|
| Charles De bartolome (University of Colorado) |
|
| Ian Irvine (Concordia University) |
|
|
| Superstars, Immigrants and Labor | | State Room East |
|
| Luc Champarnaud : Session Chairman |
|
| Subhayu Bandyopadhyay (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis) |
|
| Todd Sandler (University of Texas, Dallas) |
|
|
| Miguel Gines-vilar (Universitat Jaume I Spain) |
|
| Jaume Garcia-segarra (Universitat Jaume I Spain) |
|
| Probabilistic uncertainty in labor market negotiations |
|
| Luc Champarnaud (EQUIPPE university Lille) |
|
|
| Equity, Inequality and Binary Relations | | State Room West |
|
| Udo Ebert : Session Chairman |
|
| Vicki Knoblauch (University of Connecticut) |
|
|
| Inkee Jang (Seoul National University) |
|
| Agreement, consistency, and index-egalitarianism |
|
| Udo Ebert (University of Oldenburg) |
|
| Patrick Moyes (GREThA (UMR CNRS 5113), Université de Bordeaux, CNRS) |
|
|
| Contracts and Certification | | Hoosier |
|
| Alper Nakkas : Session Chairman |
|
| Aditi Sengupta (Southern Methodist University) |
|
|
| Lucie Bottega (EQUIPPE Lille3 University) |
|
|
| Alper Nakkas (Vanderbilt University) |
|
|
| Behavior in Social Networks | | |
|
| Vincent Vannetelbosch : Session Chairman |
|
| Tanya S Rosenblat (Iowa State Univesity) |
|
|
| Tom Truyts (Center for Economic Studies, K.U.Leuven & CORE, U.C.Louvain) |
|
| Stochastic Signaling in Networks |
|
| Marco Mantovani (Università degli studi di Milano) |
|
| Georg Kirchsteiger (ECARES, Université Libre de Bruxelles) |
|
| Ana Mauleon (Facultés Universitaires Saint-Louis and CORE) |
|
| Vincent Vannetelbosch (CORE, Université catholique de Louvain) |
|
| Myopic or farsighted ? An experiment on network formation |
|
|
|
|
|
2:45 PM - 3:00 PM Coffee |
|
|
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM |
|
|
| Sudipta Sarangi : Session Chairman |
|
| Emre Unlu (Louisiana State University) |
|
| Efficient networks in player and partner dependency models with two way flow and no decay |
|
| Quqiong He (Louisiana State University) |
|
| Network formation in the model of asking and giving |
|
| Pascal Billand (Gate, University of Lyon-St.Etienne) |
|
| Christophe Bravard (Gate, University of Lyon-St.Etienne) |
|
| Jurjen Kamphorst (Erasmus School of Economics) |
|
| Sudipta Sarangi (Louisiana State University) |
|
| Confirming information in networks |
|
|
| Eva Benedicte D Norman : Session Chairman |
|
| Matt Van essen (University of Alabama) |
|
|
| Julio R Robledo (Ruhr-University in Germany) |
|
| Tim Lohse (Social Science Research Center Berlin) |
|
|
| Eva benedicte D Norman (Institute for research in economics and business administration) |
|
|
| Education and Heterogeneity | | Maple |
|
| Michael Kaganovich : Session Chairman |
|
| Xuejuan Su (Emory University) |
|
|
| Calin Arcalean (ESADE Business School) |
|
| Ioana Schiopu (ESADE Business School) |
|
|
| Itzhak Zilcha (Eitan Berglas School of Economics, Tel Aviv University) |
|
| Bernhard Eckwert (Department of Economics, University of Bielefeld) |
|
|
| Crowds, Conformity, and Advertising | | Walnut |
|
| Claudio Piga : Session Chairman |
|
|
| Tanja Greiner (University of Munich) |
|
|
|
| Claudio Piga (Loughborough University) |
|
| Marco Alderighi (University Valle d'Aosta) |
|
|
| Signaling, Polls, and Campaigns | | Persimmon |
|
| Simon Schnyder : Session Chairman |
|
| Carlo Prato (Northwestern University) |
|
|
| Tilman Klumpp (Emory University) |
|
|
| Simon Schnyder (Université de Fribourg) |
|
|
| Contests, Bargaining, and Power | | Sassafras |
|
| Rohan Dutta : Session Chairman |
|
| Dotan Persitz (The Economics Department, The University of British Columbia) |
|
|
| Magnus Hoffmann (University of Magdeburg, Chair of Public Economics) |
|
| Gregoire Rota graziosi (CERDI-CNRS, Universit´e d'Auvergne) |
|
|
| Rohan Dutta (Washington University in St. Louis) |
|
|
| Health Care and Regulation | | Redbud |
|
| Juergen Jung : Session Chairman |
|
| Jay Bhattacharya (Stanford University) |
|
| Mikko Packalen (University of Waterloo) |
|
|
| Svetlana Pashchenko (University of Virginia) |
|
| Ponpoje Porapakkarm (University of Macau) |
|
|
| Juergen Jung (Towson University) |
|
| Chung Tran (Australian National University) |
|
|
| Development Economics | | State Room East |
|
| Ranojoy Basu : Session Chairman |
|
|
| Falilou Fall (CES, University Paris 1- CNRS) |
|
|
| Roland Pongou (Ottawa University) |
|
|
| Ranojoy Basu (Iowa State University) |
|
| Shubhro Bhattacharya (Iowa State University) |
|
|
| Behavioral economics | | State Room West |
|
| Vicente Calabuig : Session Chairman |
|
| Dominique Chariot (FUSL, Brussels & Université Libre de Bruxelles) |
|
| Generalized and Limited Morality in Coordination Games |
|
| Bettina Klose (University of Zurich) |
|
| Roman Sheremeta (Chapman University) |
|
| Behavior in all-pay and winner-pay auctions with identity-dependent externalities |
|
| Vicente Calabuig (University of Valencia and ERI-CES) |
|
| Gonzalo Olcina (University of Valencia and ERI-CES) |
|
| Coordinated Punishment and the Evolution of Preferences |
|
| Education, Growth, and Dynamics | | Hoosier |
|
| Kei Murata (Faculty of Economics, Kyushu University) |
|
|
| Michael David Koenig (Visiting Scholar, Department of Economics Stanford University) |
|
| Jan Lorenz (Center for Social Science Methodology, Carl-von-Ossietzky University Oldenburg Germany) |
|
| Fabrizio Zilibotti (Department of Economics, University of Zurich, Muhlebachstrasse 86, CH-8008 Zurich, Switzerland) |
|
|
| Orhan Torul (University of Maryland) |
|
|
4:30 PM - 4:45 PM Coffee |
|
|
4:45 PM - 5:45 PM |
|
| Matthew Jackson Plenary Session | | Whittenberger |
|
| John P. Conley : Session Chairman |
|
| Matthew O Jackson (Stanford University) |
|
|
| Collective Dynamic Choice: The Necessity of Time Inconsistency |
|
6:15 PM - 9:00 PM Conference Dinner and Performance |
| Marietta Simpson Performs after dinner |
|
|
|
Day: 6/4/2011 |
|
Third Day of Conference
|
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Coffee |
|
|
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM |
|
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Coffee |
|
|
10:15 AM - 11:45 PM |
|
| Edward Prescott Plenary Session | | Dogwood |
|
| Gerhard Glomm : Session Chairman |
|
| Edward C Prescott (Arizona State University) |
|
| Efficiently Financing Retirement |
|
| Club Goods and Public Goods | | Oak |
|
| Francisco Martinez mora : Session Chairman |
|
| Jaime Luque (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid) |
|
| Marta Faias (Universidade Nova of Lisbon) |
|
|
| Michela Redoano coppede (University of Warwick) |
|
| Emanuele Bracco (University of Lancaster) |
|
| Francesco Porcelli (University of warwick) |
|
| Incumbent Effects and Partisan Alignment in Local Elections: a Regression Discontinuity Analysis Using Italian data |
|
| Francisco Martinez mora (University of Leicester) |
|
|
| Fertility, Aging and Land | | Maple |
|
| Tatsuya Omori : Session Chairman |
|
| Akira Yakita (Nagoya City University) |
|
|
| Jochen Mierau (University of Groningen) |
|
| Stephen J Turnovsky (University of Washington) |
|
|
| Tatsuya Omori (Mie Chukyo University) |
|
|
|
| Sushama Murty : Session Chairman |
|
| Sutirtha Bagchi (University of Michigan at Ann Arbor) |
|
|
| Vijaya K Varma Mr (An independent researcher) |
|
|
|
|
|
| Joseph Mcmurray : Session Chairman |
|
| Micah Pollak (University of Illinois) |
|
| Dynamic elections with endogenous issues |
|
| Christian Pfeil (Walter-Eucken-Institute, Freiburg, Germany) |
|
|
| Joseph Mcmurray (Brigham Young University) |
|
|
| Health, Games and Kidneys | | Sassafras |
|
| Antonio Nicolò (University of Padua) |
|
|
| Svetlana Pashchenko (University of Virginia) |
|
| Ponpoje Porapakkarm (University of Macau) |
|
|
| Guillaume Haeringer (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona) |
|
| Hanna Halaburda (Harvard Business School) |
|
|
| Taxes, Tax Evasion, and Corruption in Transition Economies | | Redbud |
|
| Klara Peter : Session Chairman |
|
| Serguey Braguinsky (Carnegie Mellon University) |
|
|
| Denvil Duncan (Indiana University, Bloomington) |
|
|
| Klara Peter (UNC-Chapel Hill) |
|
| Tetyana Zelenska (Georgia State University) |
|
| The Price of the Hippocratic Oath: Determinants of Bribery in Russian Health Care |
|
| Public Debt, Investment and Exuberance | | State Room East |
|
| Calin Arcalean (ESADE Business School) |
|
| Structural change and the rise of public debt |
|
| Sourav Bhattacharya (University of Pittsburgh) |
|
| Tapas Kundu (University of Oslo) |
|
|
| Stefano Bosi (THEMA, University of Cergy) |
|
| Thomas Seegmuller (GREQAM, CNRS) |
|
|
| Voting and Advertising | | State Room West |
|
| Shintaro Miura : Session Chairman |
|
| Deborah Fletcher (Miami University) |
|
| Steven Slutsky (University of Florida) |
|
|
| Michael Peress (University of Rochester) |
|
| Targeted Advertising in Two Candidate Elections |
|
| Shintaro Miura (Department of Economics, Washington University in St. Louis) |
|
|
| Experimental Economics | | Hoosier |
|
| Steven J Bosworth : Session Chairman |
|
| Yoshio Kamijo (Waseda Institute for Advanced Study (WIAS)) |
|
| Tsuyoshi Nihonsugi (Graduate School of Economics, Waseda University) |
|
| Ai Takeuchi (Faculty of Political Science and Economics, Waseda University) |
|
| Yukihiko Funaki (Waseda University) |
|
|
| Jeognbin Kim (Seoul National University) |
|
|
| Steven J Bosworth (University of Pittsburgh) |
|
|
11:45 AM - 1:15 PM Lunch |
|
|
1:15 PM - 2:45 PM |
|
| Rules Scheduling and Decisions | | Dogwood |
|
| Sudipta Sarangi : Session Chairman |
|
| Bram Driesen (Obuda University) |
|
| Amandine Ghintran (Obuda University) |
|
| Séverine Vanden eynde (Maastricht University) |
|
| Compensation schemes and the Baker-Thompson rule |
|
| Ibrahim baris Esmerok (Rice University) |
|
| Scheduling with deadlines under dichotomous preferences |
|
| Sudipta Sarangi (Louisiana State University) |
|
| Making an optimal choice: Individual vs. group decisions |
|
|
| Licun Xue : Session Chairman |
|
| Julie Tisserond (Ecole Polytechnique, Department of Economics (Palaiseau, France)) |
|
|
| Dipjyoti Majumdar (Concordia University) |
|
| Arunava Sen (Indian Statistical Institute) |
|
| Mohit Bhargava (J.P. Morgan) |
|
|
| Licun Xue (McGill University) |
|
| Bidding and Collective Decision Making |
|
|
| Yusuke Kinai : Session Chairman |
|
| Thomas Bassetti (University of Padova and CICSE) |
|
|
| Kevin Hsu (Securities and Future Bureau, Financial Supervisory Commisson of Taiwan) |
|
| C.c. Yang (Academia Sinica) |
|
|
| Yusuke Kinai (Graduate School of Economics, Osaka University) |
|
|
| Trust, Corruption and International Security | | Walnut |
|
| Thomas B Singh (University of Guyana) |
|
|
| Toshihiro Ihori (University of Tokyo) |
|
| Martin Mcguire (University of California-Irvine) |
|
| Shintaro Nakagawa (Shimonoseki City University) |
|
|
| Fabio Mendez (university of arkansas) |
|
|
| Education: Theory and Evidence | | Persimmon |
|
| Kamhon Kan : Session Chairman |
|
| Yusuke Kasuya (Northwestern University) |
|
| School choice with peer effects |
|
| Azar Abizada (University of Rochester) |
|
| "Pairwise stability in graduate college admission problem with budget constraints when students are picky" |
|
| Kamhon Kan (Academia Sinica) |
|
|
|
| Antonio Romero medina : Session Chairman |
|
| James Boudreau (University of Texas - Pan American) |
|
| Vicki Knoblauch (University of Connecticut) |
|
|
| Utku Unver (Boston College) |
|
| Tayfun Sonmez (Boston College) |
|
|
| Antonio Romero medina (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid) |
|
| Jose Alcalde (UNIVERSITY of ALICANTE) |
|
|
| Ideology, Bubbles and Money | | Redbud |
|
| Stefan Krasa : Session Chairman |
|
|
| Braz Camargo (Sao Paulo School of Economics) |
|
| Raoul Minetti (Michigan State University) |
|
| Daniela Puzzello (University of Illinois) |
|
|
| Volodymyr Lugovskyy (Georgia Institute of Technology) |
|
| Daniela Puzzello (University of Illinois) |
|
| Steven Tucker (University of Canterbury) |
|
| An Experimental Study of Bubble Formation in Asset Markets Using the Tâtonnement Trading Institution |
|
| Stefan Krasa (University of Illinois) |
|
| Mattias Polborn (University of Illinois) |
|
|
| Labor Economics | | State Room East |
|
| Bradley T Heim (Indiana University) |
|
| Ithai Z Lurie (U.S. Department of the Treasury) |
|
|
| Hilal Atasoy (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign) |
|
| The impact of ICT adoption and use on employment and wages: firm-level evidence from Turkey |
|
| Marcus Dittrich (Chemnitz University of Technology) |
|
| Andreas knabe Knabe (Free University Berlin) |
|
| Kristina Leipold (TU Dresden) |
|
|
| Flattery, Ambiguity and Information | | State Room West |
|
| Tymofiy Mylovanov : Session Chairman |
|
| Arnaud Zlatko Dragicevic (CIRANO) |
|
| Jim Engle-warnick (McGill University) |
|
|
| Frank Rosar (University of Bonn) |
|
| Elisabeth Schulte (Mannheim University) |
|
|
|
|
| Amrita Dhillon : Session Chairman |
|
| Jon X Eguia (New York University) |
|
|
| Joan De marti (Universitat Pompeu Fabra) |
|
| Yves Zenou (Stockholm University and IFN) |
|
|
| Brian W Rogers (MEDS, Kellogg, Northwestern) |
|
|
|
2:45 PM - 3:00 PM Coffee |
|
|
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM |
|
| Networks and Negotiation | | Dogwood |
|
| Vincent Vannetelbosch : Session Chairman |
|
| Joost D.J.K. Vandenbossche (SHERPPA, Ghent University) |
|
| Paths to stability in the partnership problem. |
|
| Vincent Vannetelbosch (CORE, Université catholique de Louvain) |
|
| Bargaining and Delay in Trading Networks |
|
| Matthew Elliott (Stanford University) |
|
| Ben Golub (Stanford University) |
|
| Multilateral negotiations and non-discrimination in the World Trade Organization |
|
| Experimental Economics and Reputational rents | | Oak |
|
| Daniel Jones : Session Chairman |
|
|
| Felipe Zurita (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile) |
|
| Bernardita Vial (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile) |
|
| On Reputational Rents as an Incentive Mechanism in Competitive Markets |
|
| Daniel Jones (University of Pittsburgh) |
|
|
| Crime and Punishment | | Maple |
|
| Jacques Pelletan (University Paris 8 and Fondation du Risque) |
|
|
| Jason DeBacker (The US Treasury) |
|
| Heim Bradley (Indiana University) |
|
| Anh Tran (Indiana University) |
|
|
| Thomas Bassetti (University of Padova and CICSE) |
|
| Luca Corazzini (University of Padova) |
|
| Darwin Cortes (Rosario University) |
|
|
| Optimal Income Taxation | | Walnut |
|
| Laurent Simula (Uppsala University) |
|
| Sören Blomquist (Uppsala University) |
|
|
| Sheikh T Selim (Cardiff University) |
|
|
|
| Lobbying, Reputation, and Party Discipline | | Persimmon |
|
| Galina Zudenkova : Session Chairman |
|
| Rafael C. Costa lima (University of São Paulo) |
|
|
|
| Qiang Fu (National University of Singapore) |
|
| Ming Li (Concordia University) |
|
|
| Galina Zudenkova (Universitat Rovira i Virgili) |
|
|
| Markets and Organizations | | Sassafras |
|
| Gonzalo Olcina : Session Chairman |
|
| Jean françois Caulier (Université Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne) |
|
| Michel Grabisch (Université Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne) |
|
| Agnieszka Rusinowska (Université Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne) |
|
|
| Elena Molis (Universidad de Granada) |
|
| Elena Inarra (Prof University of the Basque Country) |
|
| Random paths to stability in complete matchings |
|
| Gonzalo Olcina (University of Valencia) |
|
| Amparo Pons (Universidad de Valencia ERI-CES) |
|
| Luisa Escriche (Universidad de Valencia ERI-CES) |
|
| The Dynamic Interaction between Entrepreneurship and the Public Sector Efficiency |
|
| Bureaucracy and Public Goods | | Redbud |
|
| Silke A. Friedrich : Session Chairman |
|
| Marina Dodlova (EconomiX, University of Paris X Nanterre) |
|
|
| Stephen Chiu (University of Hong Kong) |
|
| Weifeng Zhong (Northwestern University) |
|
|
| Silke A. Friedrich (Ifo Institute for Economic Research at the University of Munich) |
|
| Christopher J. Ellis (University of Oregon) |
|
| Public goods and the dissolution of states |
|
| Institutions in Transition Economies | | State Room East |
|
| Nurgul Ukueva : Session Chairman |
|
| Leonid Polishchuk (Higher School of Economics, Moscow) |
|
| Rinat Menyashev (Higher School of Economics, Moscow) |
|
|
| Irina Denisova (New Economic School, Moscow) |
|
| Timothy Frye (Columbia University) |
|
| Ekaternina Zhuravskaya (New Economic School) |
|
| Markus Eller (Oesterreichische Nationalbank) |
|
|
| Timur Natkhov (National Research University Higher School of Economics) |
|
|
| Structural Unemployment | | State Room West |
|
| Sekyu Choi (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Department of Economics) |
|
| Kerem Cosar (University of Chicago Booth School of Business) |
|
|
| Philip Schuster (University of St. Gallen) |
|
|
| Francois Fontaine (BETA-CNRS and Université de Nancy) |
|
| Syvlie Blasco (Aarhus School of Business) |
|
|
4:30 - 4:45 PM Closing of PET11 |
|
|
|